Categories crunchfx

Wimbledon 2024 schedule and Thursday schedule

The Wimbledon semifinals begin on Thursday with former champion Elena Rybakina seen as the favourite to win the women’s singles title.

Rybakina, who won the title two years ago, will face former French Open champion Barbora Krejcikova on Centre Court on the women’s semi-final day, while Jasmine Paolini will face Donna Vekic in a clash of two tennis players who are making their Wimbledon semi-final debuts.

Rybakina was in impressive form on Wednesday, dismissing Elina Sviolina, while Krejcikova also had a good win over the in-form Jelena Ostapenko. Krejcikova leads Rybakina 2-0, but this will be their first meeting on grass.

The other semi-final will see an unlikely finalist emerge as Paolini takes on Vekic. Paolini, who reached the French Open final last month, became the first Italian to play in the Wimbledon semi-finals, while Vekic advanced to his first grand slam final after 43 attempts.

The winners of the two semi-finals will compete for the Venus Rose Water Dinner in the final, which will start at 14:00 on Saturday.

Wimbledon scheduled playing order – Thursday 11 July

CENTRAL COURTHOUSE – 13:30 START

Donna Vekic (CRO) vs Jasmine Paolini (ITA) (7) 1

Barbora Krejcikova (CZE) (31) – Elena Rybakina (KAZ) (4) 2

Kim Clijsters (BEL) / Martina Hingis (SUI) vs

Agnieszka Radwanska (POL) / Francesca Schiavone (ITA) (SL) 3

COURT NO. 1 – SHOW COURT – 13:00 START

Marcel Granollers (ESP) / Horacio Zeballos (ARG) (1) vs.

Max Purcell (AUS) / Jordan Thompson (AUS) (15) 1

Harri Heliovaara (FIN) / Henry Patten (GBR) vs

Neal Skupski (England) / Michael Venus (New Zealand) (9) 2

Santiago Gonzalez (MEXICO) / Giuliana Olmos (MEXICO) vs.

Marcus Willis (England) / Alicia Barnett (England) 3

Alfie Hewett (England) / Gordon Reid (England) (1) vs.

Martin De la Puente (ESP) / Joachim Gerard (BEL) 4

No.2 COURT – SHOW COURT – 11:00 START

Bob Bryan (USA) / Mike Bryan (USA) vs.

Marcos Baghdatis (Cyprus) / Xavier Malisse (BEL) (SD) 1

Maximo Gonzalez (ARG) / Ulrikke Eikeri (NOR) vs.

Nathaniel Lammons (USA) / Ena Shibahara (JPN) 2

Jan Zielinski (POL) / Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE) (7) vs

Jamie Murray (England) / Taylor Townsend (USA) 3

Roberta Vinci (ITA) / Jie Zheng (CHN) vs

Ashleigh Barty (AUS) / Casey Dellacqua (AUS) (SL) 4

No.3 COURT – SHOW COURT – 11:00 START

Andrea Petkovic (GER) / Magdalena Rybarikova (SVK) vs

Johanna Konta (GBR) / CoCo Vandeweghe (USA) (SL) 1

Stephane Houdet (FRA) – Alfie Hewett (GBR) (2) 2

Ahmet Kaplan (TUR) / David Wagner (USA) vs.

Andy Lapthorne (GBR) / Guy Sasson (ISR) (2) 3

Maria Florencia Moreno (ARG) / Momoko Ohtani (JPN) vs

Diede De Groot (HOL) / Jiske Griffioen (HOL) (2)4

Mark Woodforde (AUS) / Dominika Cibulkova (SVK) vs

Mansour Bahrami (IRI) / Alicia Molik (AUS) (IX) 5

COURT 12 – SHOW COURT – 11:00 START

Todd Woodbridge (AUS) / Rennae Stubbs (AUS) vs

Jonas Bjorkman (Sweden) / Anne Keothavong (England) (IX) 1

Tommy Haas (GER) / Mark Philippoussis (AUS) vs

Kevin Anderson (RSA) / Lleyton Hewitt (AUS) (SD) 2

Charlie Robertson (GBR) vs Mees Rottgering (NED) (BS) 3

Marcos Baghdatis (CYP) / Xavier Malisse (BEL) vs

James Blake (USA) / Bruno Soares (BRA) (SD) 4

Nenad Zimonjic (SRB) / Barbara Schett (AUT) vs

Jonas Bjorkman (Sweden) / Anne Keothavong (England) (IX) 5

COURT 18 – SHOW COURT – 11:00 START

Agnieszka Radwanska (POL) / Francesca Schiavone (ITA) vs

Cara Black (ZIM) / Samantha Stosur (AUS) (SL)1

Richard Krajicek (HOL) / Conchita Martinez (ESP) vs.

Mansour Bahrami (IRI) / Alicia Molik (AUS) (IX) 2

Conor Brady (England) / Luke Hooper (England) vs.

Rafael Jodar (ESP) / Andres Santamarta Roig (ESP) (BD) 3

Bob Bryan (USA) / Mike Bryan (USA) vs.

Jeremy Chardy (FRA) / Feliciano Lopez (Spain) (SD) 4

Todd Woodbridge (AUS) / Rennae Stubbs (AUS) vs

Thomas Enqvist (Sweden) / Martina Navratilova (USA) (IX) 5

Court 4 – 10:30 START

Margaret Sohns (USA) vs Daniella Britton (GBR) (GU) 1

Megan Knight (GBR) – Claudia Chacon (VEN) (GU) 2

Niall Pickerd – Barua (GBR) vs.

Livas Eduardo De Carvalho Damazio (BRA) (BU) 3

Lucas Han (AUS) vs Scott Watson (GBR) (BU) 4

Jana Kovackova (CZE) vs Daniella Britton (GBR) (GU) 5

Megan Knight (GBR) vs Sijia Zhang (CHN) (GU) 6

Court 5 – 10:30 START

Jana Kovackova (CZE) vs Zoe Doldan (PAR) (GU) 1

Welles Newman (USA) vs Sijia Zhang (CHN) (GU) 2

Michael Antonius (USA) vs Takahiro Kawaguchi (JPN) (BU) 3

Jordan Lee (USA) vs Taiki Takizawa (AUS) (BU) 4

Margaret Sohns (USA) vs Zoe Doldan (PAR) (GU) 5

Welles Newman (USA) – Claudia Chacon (VEN) (GU) 6

Court 6 – 10:30 START

Xinran Sun (CHN) – Tori Russell (AUS) (GU) 1

Keisija Berzina (LAT) vs Joyce Geng (CAN) (GU) 2

Johann Nagel-Heyer (GER) vs Dongjae Kim (KOR) (BU) 3

Stan Put (NED) vs Demian Agustin Luna (ARG) (BU) 4

Raya Kotseva (USA) – Tori Russell (AUS) (GU) 5

Keisija Berzina (LAT) vs Haniya Minhas (KSA) (GU) 6

Court 7 – 10:30 START

Rafael Jodar (ESP) – Tomasz Berkieta (POL) (4) (BS) 1

Kaylan Bigun (USA) (1) vs Amir Omarkhanov (KAZ) (13) (BS) 2

Renata Jamrichova (SVK) (1) vs

Sonja Zhiyenbayeva (KAZ) (GS) 3

Kaylan Bigun (USA) / Jagger Leach (USA) (3) vs.

Timofei Derepasko / Amir Omarkhanov (KAZ) (BD) 4

Hephzibah Oluwadare (GBR) / Gabia Paskauskas (GBR) vs

Julie Pastikova (CZE) / Julia Stusek (GER) (GD) 5

Renata Jamrichova (SVK) / Ena Koike (JPN) (3) vs

Asylzhan Arystanbekova (KAZ) / Sonja Zhiyenbayeva (KAZ) (GD)

Court 8 – 10:30 START

Raya Kotseva (USA) – Liv Zingg (GBR) (GU) 1

Location Hong (KOR) – Haniya Minhas (KSA) (GU) 2

Eric Lorimer (GBR) vs Hongjin Qi (CHN) (BU) 3

Rafalentino Ali Da Costa (INA) – Aran Selvaraasan (GBR) (BU) 4

Xinran Sun (CHN) – Liv Zingg (GBR) (GU) 5

Yeri Hong (KOR) vs Joyce Geng (KAN) (GU) 6

Court 9 – 10:30 START

Flynn Thomas (SUI) vs Jagger Leach (USA) (BS) 1

Mark Ceban (GBR) vs Maxim Mrva (CZE) (10) (BS) 2

Iva Ivanova (BUL) (16) vs Emerson Jones (AUS) (3) (GS) 3

Daniil Sarksian / Tianhui Zhang (China) vs.

Andrea De Marchi (Italy) / Daniele Rapagnetta (Italy) (BD) 4

Maxwell Exsted (USA) / Cooper Woestendik (USA) (7) vs.

Henry Bernet (SUI) / Flynn Thomas (SUI) (BD) 5

Emerson Jones (AUS) / Vittoria Paganetti (ITA) (6) vs

Rositsa Dencheva (FIND) / Elizara Yaneva (FIND) (GD) 6

Court 10 – 10:30 START

Federico Cina (ITA) (3) vs Theo Papamalamis (FRA) (16) (BS) 1

Tyra Caterina Grant (USA) (4) vs.

Vendula Valdmannova (CZE) (GS) 2

Iva Jovic (USA) (6) vs Wakana Sonobe (JPN) (11) (GS) 3

Marko Maksimovic (SRB) / Theo Papamalamis (FRA) (5) vs

Jan Klimas (CZE) / Jan Kumstat (CZE) (BD) 4

Federico Cina (ITA) / Maxim Mrva (CZE) (1) vs.

Andreas Timini (Cyprus) / Alexander Vasilev (BUL) (BD) 5

Malak El Allami (MAR) / Emily Sartz-Lunde (NOR) vs

Vendula Valdmannova (CZE) / Sonja Zhenikhova (GER)

or Mika Stojsavljevic (GBR) / Mingge Xu (GBR) (7) (GD) 6

Court 11 – 10:30 START

Henry Bernet (SUI) vs Naoya Honda (JPN) (BS) 1

Monika Stankiewicz (POL) vs Hephzibah Oluwadare (GBR) (GS) 2

Jeline Vandromme (BEL) (10) vs Flora Johnson (GBR) (GS) 3

Izan Almazan Valiente (ISP) / Gustavo Ribeiro de Almeida (BRA) vs.

Nicolai Budkov Kjaer (NOR) / Viktor Frydrych (GBR) (6) (BD) 4

Reina Goto (JPN) / Ruth Roura Llaverias (ESP) vs.

Joy De Zeeuw (HOL) / Rose Marie Nijkamp (HOL) (GD) 5

Iva Ivanova (BUL) / Wakana Sonobe (JPN) (5)

or Victoria Luiza Barros (BRA) / Teodora Kostovic (SRB) vs.

Noemi Basiletti (ITA) / Lilli Tagger (AUT) (GD) 6

Court 14 – 11:00 START

Jiske Griffioen (NED) (3) vs Ziying Wang (CHN) 1

Diede De Groot (NED) (1) vs Dana Mathewson (USA) 2

Tokito Oda (JPN) (1) vs Joachim Gerard (BEL) 3

Yui Kamiji (JPN) / Kgothatso Montjane (RSA) (1) vs

Dana Mathewson (USA) / Manami Tanaka (JPN) 4

Tom Egberink (HOL) / Maikel Scheffers (HOL) vs

Stephane Houdet (FRA) / Takashi Sanada (JPN) 5

Court 15 – 11:00 START

Xiaohui Li (CHN) vs Aniek Van Koot (NED) (4) 1

Martin De la Puente (ESP) (4) vs Daniel Caverzaschi (ESP) 2

Sam Schroder (HOL) / Niels Vink (HOL) (1) vs

Heath Davidson (AUS) / Donald Ramphadi (RSA) 3

Luoyao Guo (China) / Ziying Wang (China) vs.

Lizzy De Greef (NETHERLANDS) / Aniek Van Koot (NETHERLANDS) 4

Court 16 – 10:30 START

Cooper Woestendik (USA) (15) vs.

Nicolai Budkov Kjaer (NOR) (2) (BS) 1

Sonja Zhenikhova (GER) vs Rositsa Dencheva (BUL) (GS) 2

Teodora Kostovic (SRB) (15) – Laura Samson (CZE) (2) (GS) 3

Alexander Razeghi (USA) / Max Schoenhaus (GER) vs.

Naoya Honda (JPN) / Nathan Trouve (FRA) (BD) 4

Alena Kovackova (CZE) / Laura Samson (CZE) (1) vs.

Mika Buchnik (ISR) / Olivia Carneiro (BRA) (GD) 5

Daniela Piani (England) / Hollie Smart (England) vs.

Tyra Caterina Grant (USA) / Iva Jovic (USA) (2) (GD) 6

Court 17 – 11:00 START

Kgothatso Montjane (RSA) vs Yui Kamiji (JPN) (2) 1

Tom Egberink (HOL) vs Gustavo Fernandez (ARG) (3) 2

Angelica Bernal (COL) / Lucy Shuker (GBR) vs

Xiaohui Li (China) / Zhenzhen Zhu (China) 3

Ben Bartram (GBR) / Daniel Caverzaschi (ESP) vs

Alexander Cataldo (CHILE) / Gustavo Fernandez (ARG) 4

Casey Ratzlaff (USA) / Ruben Spaargaren (HOL) vs.

Takuya Miki (JPN) / Tokito Oda (JPN) (2)

How can I watch Wimbledon?

Wimbledon will be broadcast on BBC in the UK, with full coverage of the tournament available on BBC One, BBC Two, BBC iPlayer and BBC Sport.

What’s Thursday’s TV schedule?

11:00 – 15:00 – Live broadcast – BBC Two

11:00-21:00 – Live coverage of away games – BBC Red Button

14:00-18:00 – Live broadcast – BBC One

15:00-20:00 – Live broadcast – BBC Two

21:00-22:00 – Today at Wimbledon – BBC Two