Categories crunchfx

News – Western Australia Hockey

Australia’s experienced men’s hockey players aged 34 and over shine in a thrilling display of skill and experience at the prestigious Hockey Australia Men’s Masters Championship.

The tournament, which will be held against the backdrop of the Tasmanian Hockey Centre, promises exciting action and intense competition.

This event is not only a talent showcase; it is also an important opportunity for players who aim to take part in national representative teams and have a chance to take part in the Masters World Cup and international tours.

Follow our teams in Western Australia live as they battle to victory!

WATCH THE MATCHES LIVE

*All games will be broadcast on Live Hockey and tournament passes are available for $11.

LIVE RESULTS


2024 Hockey Australia Men’s Masters Championship

July 12-27, 2024

Tasmania Hockey Centre, Hobart, TAS

Men 40+

Date/Time Teams
Friday July 12 12.30pm (10.30am AWST) Queensland Maroon vs WA Country
Saturday July 13 12:45 PM (10:45 AM AWST) Country NSW and WA
Sunday July 14 11.15am (9.15am AWST) Tasmania vs WA Country
Tuesday July 16 12:45 PM (10:45 AM AWST) WA Country and Victoria
Wednesday July 17 09:30 (07:30 AWST) WA Country vs Queensland Gold
From Thursday July 18th 8am (6am AWST time) Semi-Finals and Classification Matches
Saturday July 20th from 13:45 (11:45 AWST) Medal Matches

Men 45+/1

Date/Time Teams
Friday July 12 17.15 (15.15 AWST) WA Country vs Queensland
Saturday July 13th 12:00 PM (2:00 PM AWST) Tasmania vs WA Country
Sunday July 14 12:30 PM (10:30 AM AWST) ACT and WA Country
Tuesday July 16 09:30 (07:30 AWST) Country WA and NSW
Wednesday July 17 17:30 (15:30 AWST) SA vs WA Country
Thursday July 18th 14:30 (12:30 AWST) WA Country and Victoria
Saturday July 20th from 10:15am (8:15am AWST) Medal Matches

Men 50+/1

Date/Time Teams
Friday 12 July 12:45 PM (10:45 AM AWST) WA and ACT
Saturday July 13th 11:00 AM (9:00 AM AWST) Queensland and WA
Sunday July 14th 11am (9am AWST) Tasmania vs WA
Tuesday July 16 15:30 (13:30 AWST) WA and Victoria
Thursday July 18th 14:30 (12:30 AWST) South Africa vs Western Australia
Friday July 19 14.15 (12.15 AWST) WA and NSW
Saturday July 20th from 08:30 (06:30 AWST time) Medal Matches

Men 50+/2 and 45+/2

Date/Time Teams
Friday July 12 10:00 AM (8:00 AM AWST) WA vs Queensland Gold 45+/2
Saturday July 13th 10am (8pm AWST) WA vs Victoria White 45+/2
Monday July 15 12:45 PM (10:45 AM AWST) Victoria Blue vs. WA
Tuesday July 16th 1:00 PM (11:00 AM AWST) NSW and WA
Thursday July 18th 16:00 (14:00 AWST) WA vs Queensland Maroon
Saturday July 20th from 09:00 (07:00 AWST time) Medal Matches

Men 55+/1

Date/Time Teams
Thursday July 18 08.30 (06.30 AWST time) WA Country vs Tasmania
Friday July 19 12.30pm (10.30am AWST) Country WA and NSW
Monday July 22nd 14.00 (12.00 AWST) WA Country vs Queensland
Wednesday July 24th 11:00 AM (9:00 AM AWST) Victoria vs WA Country
Thursday July 25 11:00 AM (9:00 AM AWST) Elimination Final
From Friday 26 July 12:45 (10:45 AWST) Semi Finals
Saturday July 27th from 14:00 (12:00 AWST) Medal Matches

Men 60+/1

Date/Time Teams
Tuesday July 16 14.30 (12.30 AWST) WA and SA
Thursday July 18 11.15am (9.15am AWST) WA vs Tasmania
Friday July 19 18:45 (16:45 AWST) Queensland and WA
Sunday July 21st 12:30pm (10:30am AWST) Victoria vs. WA
Tuesday 23 July 15:30 (13:30 AWST) WA and NSW
From Thursday 25 July 12:45 (10:45 AWST) Semi-Finals and Classification Matches
Friday 26 July 12.30pm (10.30am AWST) Bronze Medal Match
Saturday 27 July 14.15 (12.15 AWST) Gold Medal Match

Men 60+/2

Date/Time Teams
Wednesday July 17 08:30 (06:30 AWST) WA and ACT
Thursday July 18 18:45 (16:45 AWST) WA vs Queensland
Saturday July 20th 10:00 AM (8:00 PM AWST) Tasmania vs WA
Monday 22 July 09:30 (07:30 AWST) WA and NSW
Tuesday 23 July 11:00 AM (9:00 AM AWST) Victoria vs. WA
From Thursday 25 July 09:30 (07:30 AWST) Semi-Finals and Classification Matches
Friday 26 July 10.45am (8.45am AWST) Bronze Medal Match
Saturday July 27 12.15 (10.15 AWST) Gold Medal Match

Men 65+

Date/Time Teams
Wednesday July 17 11.15am (9.15am AWST) Victoria Blue vs WA Country
Friday July 19 11.30am (9.30am AWST) WA Country vs ACT
Sunday July 21st 15:30 (13:30 AWST) Country NSW and WA
Monday July 22 14.15 (12.15 AWST) WA Country – Victoria White 65+/2
Tuesday 23 July 16.00 WA Country vs Queensland Gold 65+/2
Thursday July 25 14.00 (12.00 AWST) Queensland Maroon vs WA Country
Starting Friday July 26th at 1pm (11am AWST) Semi Finals
Saturday July 27 from 10:30am (8:30am AWST) Medal Matches

Men 70+

Date/Time Teams
Monday July 15 11:30 AM (9:30 AM AWST) WA and SA
Wednesday July 17 15:45 (13:45 AWST) WA and ACT
Friday July 19 17:30 (15:30 AWST) Queensland and WA
Sunday July 21st 10:00 AM (8:00 AM AWST) WA and NSW
Tuesday 23 July 11.15am (9.15am AWST) Victoria vs. WA
From Thursday 25 July 09:00 (07:00 AWST time) Semi-Finals and Classification Matches
Friday July 26 09:00 (07:00 AWST) Bronze Medal Match
Saturday July 27 09:00 (07:00 AWST time) Gold Medal Match

Men 75+

Date/Time Teams
Wednesday July 17 14.15 (12.15 AWST) WA and NSW
Friday July 19 08.30 (06.30 AWST) South Africa vs Western Australia
Sunday July 21 11.15am (9.15am AWST) Queensland and WA
Tuesday 23 July 14.15 (12.15 AWST) WA and Victoria
Thursday 25 July 09.15 (07.15 AWST) Elimination Final
From Friday 26 July 09:30 (07:30 AWST) Semi Finals
Saturday 27 July from 08:45 (AWST from 06:45) Medal Matches